Thanks to all who participated in the Music City Brew Off.

There were 172 entries judged and 68 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stNathan Short
Co-Brewer: Evan Comeaux
Oakilly Dokilly- Ros23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndPaul CahillErics Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdBrian SommersSmoky Barn32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
HMMark GregoryAppalachian IPA21A: American IPA

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn HenagerAngler Czech Amber Lager3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndTrevor HawnInternational Dark Lager2C: International Dark Lager
3rdNik VolkertJapanese Lager #12A: International Pale Lager

Table 2: Bitter European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph NanceGarden of Eden5B: Kolsch
2ndAmey PatwardhanYellow Maze5D: German Pils
3rdJoseph NanceThe Alt Stops Here 7B: Altbier

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel KukukWalleye Run4C: Helles Bock
2ndJoseph NanceHelle's Not An Option4A: Munich Helles

Table 4: Dark European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian SommersDas Boot6A: Marzen
2ndJoseph NanceRemember the Days of Darkness8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdErik WeberKraut the First6A: Marzen

Table 5: Strong European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhillip SnyderPtg Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndMark ForresterBaltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
3rdJohn O'BrienAlligator9A: Doppelbock

Table 6: Strong Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark ForresterBlond Ambition25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndDyon HarperBig 80’s Hair25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdDaniel KukukBayside25B: Saison

Table 7: British Bitter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertBasic Bitch Bitters11C: Strong Bitter

Table 8: Dark British & Commonwealth Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertWhite Horse Ale12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndJohn O'BrienFlock of Seagulls12A: English Golden Ale
3rdNik VolkertWhat He's Having12C: English IPA

Table 9: Scottish & Irish Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn O'BrienBig Red15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndBrian SwainNot Quite Red Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdJoseph Nance28 Years of Perfection14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 10: Strong British Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph NanceGravity Doesn't Lie17C: Wee Heavy
2ndEric CarmanKarman Old No. 117D: English Barleywine
3rdAndy HardisonAndy's English Strong Ale17A: English Strong Ale

Table 11: Pale American Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul CahillErics Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJohn O'BrienBlondie18A: Blonde Ale
3rdDaniel KukukSail Away18B: American Pale Ale

Table 12: Amber and Brown American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertCali Confusion19B: California Common
2ndEvan ComeauxHog Spit19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJohn HenagerAngler Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 13: American Porter and Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike NevilleMcM 10 Year20C: Imperial Stout
2ndAndy HardisonAndy's Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdKirk HutchersonBlack & Blue Porter20A: American Porter

Table 14: IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark GregoryAppalachian IPA21A: American IPA
2ndJim FranklinGonna Find Another You21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJason Hisey
Co-Brewer: Nick Hisey
Picture of Nectar21B: Specialty IPA

Table 15: Strong American Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDyon HarperDumpster Fire22B: American Strong Ale
2ndPaul CahillOige22A: Double IPA
3rdAndy HardisonAndy's American Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 16: Sour and Wild Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan Short
Co-Brewer: Evan Comeaux
Oakilly Dokilly- Ros23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndJeremiah BaerMilkly Way Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdAndy HardisonAndy's Sour Brown Ale28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 17: Belgian, Wheat, and Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Forrester
Co-Brewer: Mark Clark
Two Marks Wit Bier24A: Witbier
2ndMark ForresterHidden and Almost Forgotten 24C: Biere de Garde
3rdJoseph NanceDouble Take Gose27A1: Gose
HMJoseph NanceHefe De McB10A: Weissbier

Table 18: Trappist Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul CahillDouble Your Pleasure26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndEric CarmanBrothers Bread26A: Trappist Single
3rdAndy HardisonAndy's Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HMZach SowadaSpooky Mormon Hell Dream26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark ForresterGolden Slumbers29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndAmey PatwardhanRed Panda 29A: Fruit Beer
3rdThomas Morley
Co-Brewer: Anna Kupcha
Peche N Bear29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 20: Spice, Alt Fermentables, and Smoked (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian SommersSmoky Barn32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJoshua Jackson Cafe Miel30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMark ForresterChocolate Chi-Chipolte Imperial Milk Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 21: Wood and Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph NanceZombie Dust34A: Clone Beer
2ndJoseph NanceWood You Surrender To No One?33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdBrian SommersArcher's Paradox33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 22: Cider and Perry (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertScottish CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndNik VolkertCran-Apple CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdAndy HardisonAndy's New England CiderC2A: New England Cider