MCBO 2013 Winners

Here are the winners of the 2013 Music City Brew Off.

Category 1: Light Lager
1st – Mark Quering – Barley Mob
2nd – Jared Whalen – Northern Kentucky Homebrewers
3rd – Chris Arnt – Barley Mob

Category 2: Pilsner
1st – Marc Powell – Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd – Brad Lumley – Barley Mob
3rd – Brad Lumley – Barley Mob

Category 3: European Amber Lager
1st – Drew Neely – Barley Mob
2nd – Chris Allen – Music City Brewers
3rd – Trey Benson – MOBS

Category 4: Dark Lager
1st – James Kent – MOBS
2nd – Phil Snyder – Music City Brewers
3rd – Chris Arnt – Barley Mob

Category 5: Bock
1st – Mark Quering – Barley Mob
2nd – Geno Daniels – Music City Brewers
3rd – Brad Lumley – Barley Mob

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer
1st – Dave Dixon – Northern KY Homebrewers
2nd – Rob Harris – Barley Mob
3rd – Evan Rouse – Northern KY Homebrewers

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer
1st – Chris Molseed – Hill City Homebrewers Club
2nd – Adam Steele – Bluff City Brewers
3rd – Eric Tonkin – Yeast Nasties

Category 8: English Pale Ale
1st – Dave Dixon – Northern KY Homebrewers Club
2nd – Drew Neely – Barley Mob
3rd – Jeremy Bastoky – Mid State

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale
1st – James Visger – Clarksville Carboys
2nd – Craig Pinkerton – Hoover, Alabama
3rd – Geno Daniels – Music City Brewers

Category 10: American Ale
1st – Danielle Dean – Mid State
2nd – Joe Pozak – Northern KY Homebrewers
3rd – Drew Neely – Barley Mob

Category 11: English Brown Ale
1st – Dave Dixon – Northern KY Homebrewers
2nd – Robert Miller – Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd – Robert Miller – Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Category 12: Porter
1st – Robert Milller – Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd – Evan Rouse – Northern KY Homebrewers
3rd – Robert Miller – Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Category 13: Stout
1st – Jeff Bergman – Music City Brewers
2nd – Marc Powell – Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd – Chris Molseed – Hill City Homebrewers in VA

Category 14: India Pale Ale
1st – James Kent – MOBS
2nd – Josanna Dixon – Northern KY Homebrewers
3rd – Marc Powell – Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer
1st – Brad Lumley – Barley Mob
2nd – Marc Powell – Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd – Mark Forrester – Music City Brewers

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale
1st – Ryan Carrick – Music City Brewers
2nd – Michael Roszkowski – Northern KY Homebrewers
3rd – Ryan Carrick – Music City Brewers

Category 17: Sour Ale
1st – Michael Semich – Mid State
2nd – Michael Semich – Mid State
3rd – Brad Lumley – Barley Mob

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale
1st – Mark Forrester – Music City Brewers
2nd – Mark Forrester – Music City Brewers
3rd – Chris Molseed – Hill City Homebrew Club of VA

Category 19: Strong Ale
1st – Marc Powell – Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd – Art Whitaker – Mid State
3rd – Dave Dixon – Northern KY Homebrewers

Category 20: Fruit Beer
1st – Dave Dixon – Northern KY Homebrewers
2nd – Marc Powell – Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd – Philip Vacca – Mid State

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer
1st – Jeff Hardesty – STL Hops
2nd – Matt Warren – Barley Mob
3rd – Matt Warise – Mid State

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged Beer
1st – Jeremy Taylor – Mid State
2nd – Marc Powell – Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd – Jim Berryhill – MOBS

Category 23: Specialty Beer
1st – Josiah Christensen – Mid State
2nd – Matt Warren – Barley Mob
3rd – Marc Powell – Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Category 24-26 – Traditional Mead/Melomel/Other Mead
1st – Jason Farley – Mid State
2nd – Jason Farley – Mid State
3rd – Marc Powell – Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Category 27-28 – Standard Cider and Perry/Specialty Cider and Perry
1st – Jason Farley – Mid State
2nd – Evan Rouse – Northern KY Homebrewers
3rd – Phil Snyder – Music City Brewers

Best Of Show
1st – Dave Dixon – Category 8 – English Pale Ale – Northern KY Homebrewers
2nd – Michael Semich – Category 17 – Sour Ale – Mid State
3rd – Danielle Dean – Category 10 – American Ale – Mid State

This entry was posted in Events on by .

About Chris Rueger

I've been brewing since about 2005, starting with extract and eventually moving to all-grain and kegging. I was president of the club in 2010, and also won the Bosco's Pro-am that year, which gave me the opportunity to brew my recipe on their 7 barrel system and have it served at the restaurant. This also gave me passes to the GABF for 2010. I love brewing any and all styles, dark, pale, ale, lager, hoppy, malty, but have not delved into sours (yet).